Birgit Coath - AFCA
Fine art in Acrylics and Oils

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

My work is a manifestation of my personal journey

Even as a child I seemed to be examining my environment and seeing the unique even in the mundane. In times of difficulty, my senses developed to go beyond the apparent and to question accepted logic.


Out of this grew a creativity that served well in my years as a “corporate manager” and continued in my profession as a garden designer and now as an artist.

        I have a fascination with light and dark as well as with                         architectural elements and they become evident in my subjects.            A layer of spiritual fabric is woven through my work.

I believe that life’s experience has been my greatest teacher and it continues to inspire me. To further my technical skills I studied with the Vancouver Art Academy, and have been tutored by artists of note such as Anita Nairne, Janice Robertson, Richard McDiarmid, Alan Wylie,  Liz Wiltzen, Robert Ashcroft, Michael Abraham, Jill Charuk and David Goatley.

Birgit is privileged to be coached by a world renowned artist. Donna Zhang has been the catalyst of a significant change in style and quality of my work.

At the artist community of San Miguel de Allende I studied with Sam Seaman and Jonathon Williams. Here my work was influenced by the architecture, magical light and colours of that community.

My journey of exploration continues.

 

Memberships:    Federation of Canadian Artists – Signature Designation

        Fine Art America

                                      Tosh – The Old School House, Qualicum Beach

                                      Arrowsmith Federation of Canadian Artists

        Nanaimo Federation of Canadian Artists

                                   

            Juried Exhibits:         Maple Ridge Art Gallery: “Memories”

 

                                             Oil and Water Shows - SDAG: 

          

2009    “Colors of San Miguel”            2010    “Nomad – Western Tibet”

                              2010    “Old Soul – Western Tibet”     2011     “Sam”

2011     “Red Hot Silk”                       2012    “Promise”

2013    “October Dogwood”                2013    “A Road Less Travelled”

2015    “The Doll Maker"                    2015    “Mortar and Pestle”

       

                          ArtSpacific:

 

2011     “Senõr Cuellar’s Door”            2011     “Old Soul – Western Tibet”

2012    “Pilgrimage at the Potala”       2012    ”Window Dressing”           

2012    “Shy Nomad”                         2013    “Promise”

2013    “Contemplative Monk – Tibet”  2013    ”Red Sky at Night”

 

               Federation of Canadian Artists:

 

2011     “Tibetan Nomad with Lamb”    2011     “Russian Red II”

2012    “Hombre”                               2013    “Red Sky at Night”

2013    “Tibetan Treasures”                2013    “Promise”

2015    “Lock of Ages”                       2015    “Pilgrimage at the Potala

2016    “Cheese and Crackers”          2016    “High Country Amala”

2016    ”The Doll Maker”                    2016    “Fair Lady Works Shuttles”

2017    Limitless 2017 on line show: 3 works accepted

2017    On Line Calendar: “For you”     “Lilies and Light II

2017   2018 Print Calendar: “Lilies and Light II”

 

       Nanaimo Chapter - Federation of Canadian Artists:

       Nanaimo -  Fine Arts Show:

 

2017    “The Doll Maker”                    2017    ”High Country Amala”

2017    “Cheese and Crackers”          2017    “Fair Lady Works Shuttles”

 

           Awards:            Merit Award: "Nomad-Western Tibet"

                                    People's Choice Award: "Nomad - Western Tibet"

                                    OPUS Creative Expression Award: “Senõr Cuellar’s Door”     

      Award of Distinction: “Red Hot Silk”

                                    Honorable Mention: “Pilgrimage at the Potala”

                                    Award of Excellence: “Promise”

                                    Honorable Mention: “Red Sky at Night”

                                    People’s choice Award: “Easy Going”                                      

      Signature designation: Federation of Canadian Artists  (AFCA)             

      Selected for inclusion in FCA 2018 Print Calendar: “Lilies and Light II”